Data Scouts Privacy Policy

About this policy

Data Scouts Pty Limited ABN 72 600 882 826 (we or us) recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This policy applies to personal information we manage about our customers, visitors to our website www.datascouts.com.au, and members of the public. It provides information about the personal information we collect and the ways in which we use that personal information.

The kinds of information we collect and how we collect it

The kinds of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, occupation or job title, bank details and credit card details.

We collect personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us, for example, through submitting an online form. There are also circumstances in which we may collect your personal information indirectly. For example, we may occasionally collect personal information from third party companies and partners with whom we have a relationship. In such circumstances, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party has obtained your consent to disclose your personal information to us. If you operate an online media account, we may collect information or content you have made public in connection with that online media service or otherwise permit the online media service to share with us. Such information or content may include personal information. We may also collect personal information that is made publicly available by being published on any website.

We may collect information about your web behaviour such as your IP address, browser type, URLs of the websites you access from our website and details of the webpages you visit, as well as other software and hardware information that may be available. This information is automatically provided to us by your web browser. Generally this information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you, however, if you submit an online form this information may be appended to any personal information you submit to us.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, such as an employee, you must ensure that you have their consent to disclose their information to us. You should also ensure that you take reasonable steps such that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters dealt with in this policy. You consent to work-related personal information of your employees being used and disclosed as set out in this policy.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request we may not be able to provide you the level of service we otherwise could.

Use of cookies

Our website may use cookies to enhance or personalise our website services. These cookies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of our website. All information these cookies collect is anonymous.

Use of information

Any personal information we collect may be stored in our database and used and disclosed for the following purposes:
• to respond to your queries;
• to maintain our relationship with you;
• to supply to you products and services that you purchase;
• to send you statements and invoices;
• to collect payments from you; and
• to send you marketing, promotional and educational material about our products and/or services that we believe you may be interested in.

You agree that we may use and disclose your personal information for any of these purposes.​

All marketing and promotional electronic communications will contain a functional unsubscribe facility or otherwise allow you to easily opt-out of such communications. Alternatively, if you would not like to receive these communications you can contact us via the details below.

Disclosure of information

So that we may use your information for the purposes identified above, we may disclose personal information to external providers of services, for example, IT and marketing service providers.​

Occasionally we might disclose personal information to third party software companies and partners with whom we have a relationship, however, we will only do so with your express consent.​

We may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, including in connection with any legal proceedings or anticipated legal proceedings, or in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.​

We may also sell, transfer, or otherwise disclose our database of personal information to an actual or potential successor entity, purchaser, or investor in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of our assets or substantially all our assets, share sale, investment transaction or other corporate rearrangement.

Cross-border transfers of information

Personal information that we collect may be transferred and stored outside of Australia between any of the countries in which our service providers operate, including cloud storage providers. It is not practicable to list every country in which overseas recipients may be located but such countries are likely to include the United States of America, member countries of the European Union, Canada, New Zealand, Singapore, Hong Kong, Japan, Thailand, Bangladesh, India, China and countries within the Asia Pacific region.​

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and corresponding Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) require relevant Australian entities to ensure that, before disclosing personal information overseas, reasonable steps are taken to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach the Act or the APPs (APP 8.1). It is not always possible to ensure that overseas recipients will comply. We do not take any responsibility for the actions of overseas third party recipients of personal information. You agree that your personal information may be disclosed overseas in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that APP 8.1 will not apply to that disclosure.

Third party websites and social media features

Our website may contain links to third party websites and social media features that are hosted by a third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites, and your interactions with any social media features are governed by the privacy policies and practices of the hosting entities.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing your personal information

We try to ensure that any personal information we store is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us, please contact us via the details below if any of your details have changed or if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate.

​You may also request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. There are exceptional circumstances where access to or correction of your personal information may be refused by us, such as where access would be unlawful. We will advise you of such circumstances if they arise.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, or if you would like to access or amend your personal information, please contact us at:​

Email: info@datascouts.com.au
Call: +61 2 8015 6662

​We will endeavour to:
• ​provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 48 hours; and
• resolve your query or complaint within 10 business days.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page or call 1300 363 992).

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any information we hold about you will be governed by our most current privacy policy. If we make any material changes we will endeavour to take reasonable steps to notify you, however, we encourage you to periodically review this policy for any changes.